Privacy Policy

The Immigration Department ("the Department") of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") attaches great importance to the protection of privacy in relation to personal data and is committed to complying with the provisions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Collection of Information

The Department will collect certain information about you when you visit this Homepage. This includes:

  • Information on how you use the site by using cookies without collecting any personal identifiable information.
  • Your email address and other information if you send an email to the Department.
Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by the Government to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to the Homepage and the users' preference of websites and online services offered on the Homepage.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of the Homepage, such as saving your preferences in using the Homepage and accessing some online services on the Homepage.

Email

It is entirely voluntary for you to provide your personal data in making enquiry with the Department by sending email via email addresses posted on this Homepage. The purpose of providing such data is to help us to respond to and follow up on enquiry that you send us. You should always be wary when deciding whether to include personal or sensitive information in any email messages you intend to send.

Search Service

Search service on the Homepage is provided by GovHK. As advised by the independent contractor of the Government, it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through GovHK. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.

Statement of Privacy Policy and Practices

You may click here to see and download the Department’s “Statement of Privacy Policy and Practices”.